OSCAR RESULTS - Blog - 89.9 The Wave
April 26, 2021 | by: Jamie Paterson

OSCAR RESULTS

BEST PICTURE

“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland” *WINNER
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7″

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari” *WINNER

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
Lakeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

“Another Round” – Denmark *WINNER
“Better Days” – Hong Kong
“Collective” – Romania
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” – Tunisia
Qu Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Colette” *WINNER
“A Concerto Is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song For Latasha”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher” *WINNER
“Time”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
“lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul” *WINNER
“Wolfwalkers”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Borat Subsequent MovieFilm”
“The Father” *WINNER
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“The White Tiger”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” *WINNER
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” *WINNER
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

DIRECTOR

Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” *WINNER
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Father”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank” *WINNER
“News of the World”
“Tenet”

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Erik Messerschmidt, “Mank” *WINNER
Dariusz Wolski, “News of the World”
Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”
Phedon Papamichael , “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

COSTUME DESIGN

“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s Blackbottom” *WINNER
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal” *WINNER

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You” *WINNER
“Opera”
“Yes-People”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers” *WINNER
“White Eye”

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“News of the World”
“Soul” *WINNER

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet” *WINNER

FILM EDITING

“Sound of Metal.” Courtesy of Amazon Studios
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal” *WINNER
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” *WINNER
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

 

That’s all folks! – Jamie

(source:CNN)