Golden Globe Results - Blog - 89.9 The Wave
January 6, 2020 | by: Jamie Paterson

Golden Globe Results

Missed the Golden Globes? Here are all the winners (and losers).

 

Best Television Series – Drama

Succession (WINNER)

Big Little Lies

The Crown

Killing Eve

The Morning Show

 

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Fleabag (WINNER)

Barry

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Politician

 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Chernobyl (WINNER)

Catch-22

Fosse/Verdon

The Loudest Voice

Unbelievable

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Ramy Youssef, Ramy (WINNER)

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Bill Hader, Barry

Ben Platt, The Politician

Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox, Succession (WINNER)

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Billy Porter, Pose

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman, The Crown (WINNER)

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (WINNER)

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Andrew Scott, Fleabag

Henry Winkler, Barry

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette, The Act (WINNER)

Toni Collette, Unbelievable

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (WINNER)

Jared Harris, Chernobyl

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (WINNER)

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable

Joey King, The Act

Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great

Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama

1917 (WINNER)

The Irishman

Joker

Marriage Story

The Two Popes

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

Dolemite Is My Name

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

Rocketman

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

Sam Mendes, 1917 (WINNER)

Todd Phillips, Joker

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Taron Egerton, Rocketman (WINNER)

Daniel Craig, Knives Out

Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina, The Farewell (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?

Ana de Armas, Knives Out

Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart

Emma Thompson, Late Night

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Annette Bening, The Report

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Bong Joon Ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite

Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

 

Best Foreign-Language Film

Parasite (WINNER)

The Farewell

Les Misérables

Pain and Glory

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Missing Link (WINNER)

Frozen 2

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

The Lion King

Toy Story 4

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman) — Elton John & Bernie Taupin (WINNER)

“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats) — Taylor Swift & Andrew Lloyd Webber

“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2) — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez

“Spirit” (The Lion King) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh

“Stand Up” (Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Hildur Gudnadóttir, Joker (WINNER)

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

Randy Newman, Marriage Story

Thomas Newman, 1917

Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn